Your time is important and so is your information. We value both.

YOUR PREFERENCES

Please click here to update how we communicate with you.

OUR POLICY

ShieldX Networks, Inc. (“Company,” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how ShieldX collects, uses, and shares the personal information we collect from visitors to our website (“Website”). For information about how we collect and use information collected from our customers (“Customer Data”) during the provisioning of our products and services (collectively, “Product”), please see “Customer Data,” below. By accessing or using our Products and services, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect personal information about you from various sources to provide our products and services to you, to analyze and improve our products and services, and to communicate with you. To help you understand how we use and share this information, this Privacy Policy describes our data privacy and confidentiality practices.

How We Collect and Use Information

We collect personal information from our website visitors in order to provide you with a personalized, useful and efficient experience. The categories of information we collect can include:

Information that you provide to us. We collect information that you provide to us when you set up an account with us, use our Services, or communicate with us. For example, we may request your personal information (e.g., name, postal address, email address, telephone number) or your applicable business information when you register for an account or purchase our Product. We also collect information you may provide when you request or provide content or commentary to our sites and services including in the form of blog posts, comments, and the like (“User Content”). Please note that User Content may be published on our site and may be viewable by the public.

We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Product, as well as to communicate directly with you, such as to send you email messages about products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also send you company- or product-related emails or messages (e.g., account verification, purchase confirmation, changes or updates to features of the Product, technical and security notices). Similarly, if you request information from us through an online contact form or if you email us, we collect the information you provide (e.g., name, telephone number, email address) so that we can respond to you. For more information about your communication preferences, see “Your Choices Regarding Your Information” below.

How We May Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technology To Collect Information

We, and our third-party partners, automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Sites, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We may collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, Flash objects, web beacons, file information and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”). For example, we may collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device or your account, and other such information. We may also collect information about the way you use our Sites, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access the Sites, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Sites from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Sites. When you access our Sites from a mobile device, we may collect unique identification numbers associated with your device (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers (“IDFA”), Google Ad ID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device, or we may be able to approximate a device’s location by analyzing other information, like an IP address. We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Sites and to understand more about the demographics of our users. We may also work with third-party partners to employ technologies, including the application of statistical modeling tools, which attempt to recognize you across multiple devices. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content and advertising; (c) identify you across multiple devices; (d) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (g) otherwise to plan for and enhance our products and services.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Sites, as some features and services on our Sites may not work properly. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. You may also set your e-mail options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our e-mail and performed certain functions with it. [Deleting cookies does not delete Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as Flash objects and HTML5. You can learn more about Flash objects – including how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies – on Adobe’s website or by clicking here. If you choose to delete Flash objects from our sites, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the sites or benefit from the information and services offered.]

We and our third-party partners may also use cookies and tracking technologies for advertising purposes. For more information about tracking technologies, please see “Third-Party Tracking and Online Advertising” below.

Information from other sources. We may obtain information from other sources, such as third-party information providers, or through mergers and acquisitions, and combine this with information previously collected. In these cases, our Privacy Policy governs the handling of the combined personal information.

How We May Share Personal Information

We may share your personal information in the instances described below. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see “Your Choices Regarding Your Information.”

  • We may share your personal information with third-party service providers or business partners who help us deliver or improve our service or providers who perform services on our behalf, such as identifying and serving targeted advertisements, processing payments, sending postal mail, providing back-office services, or measuring site traffic.
  • According to your preferences, we may share your information with third-parties for marketing purposes.
  • We may aggregate, or strip information of personally identifying characteristics, and then share that aggregated or anonymized information with third-parties.
  • We may share or disclose your personal information if we determine, in our sole discretion, that we are required to do so under applicable law or regulatory requirements, or if we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary to prevent harm or financial loss, or in connection with preventing fraud or illegal activity, and/or to enforce our Terms of Use.
  • We reserve the right to transfer any information we collect in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including any shares in the company) or any portion or combination of our products, services, businesses and/or assets. Should such a transaction occur (whether a divestiture, merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, liquidation, or similar transaction or proceeding), we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that any transferred information is treated in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual.

Customer Data

In providing our Product and services, our Customers may upload or enter data into our Product, which may include personal information or data about our customers’ end users (all of which we call “Customer Data”). Customer Data is owned and controlled by our Customers, and any Customer Data that we maintain or process we consider to be strictly confidential. We collect and process Customer Data solely on behalf of our Customers, and in accordance with our agreements with the Customers. We do not use or disclose Customer Data except as authorized and required by our Customers and provided for in our agreements with our Customers.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

Email Communications. From time to time, we may send you emails regarding updates to our website, products or services, notices about our organization, or information about products/services we offer (or promotional offers from third parties) that we think may be of interest to you. If you wish to unsubscribe from such emails, simply click the “unsubscribe link” provided at the bottom of the email communication. Note that as an active customer, you cannot unsubscribe from certain Services-related email communications (e.g., account verification, confirmations of transactions, technical or legal notices).

Modifying Account Information. If you have an online account with us, you have the ability to modify certain information in your account (e.g., your contact information) through “profile,” “account,” “settings,” or “preferences” options provided on the website or service. If you have any questions about modifying or updating any information in your account, please contact us at the email or postal address provided below. Please note that Company does not own or control the Customer Data uploaded to our Service by our Customers, and cannot modify or delete Customer Data except at the request of our Customer, or as permitted by our Terms of Service.

Third-Party Tracking, Online Advertising and Controlling Cookies. We may share, or we may permit third-party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third party services, to collect information about your use of our website over time so that they may play or display ads that may be relevant to your interests on other websites or apps, or on other devices you may use. Typically, though not always, the information we share is provided through cookies or similar tracking technologies, which recognize the device you are using and collect information, including hashed data, click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the site, and other information. This information is used to display targeted ads on other websites or apps, including on Facebook. We or the online advertising networks use this information to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests. As noted above, depending on your browser or mobile device, you may be able set your browser to delete or notify you of cookies and other tracking technology by actively managing the settings on your browser or mobile device. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest based ads” (Android). To learn more about interest based advertising and how you may be able to opt out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the DAA’s resources at www.aboutads.info/choices, and you may also adjust your preferences through your Facebook settings. You may also be able to opt out of some – but not all – interest based ads serviced by mobile ad networks by visitinghttp://youradchoices.com/appchoices and downloading the mobile AppChoices app. You may also manage certain advertising cookies by visiting the EU-based Your Online Choices at www.youronlinechoices.eu.

If you have any questions about opting out of the collection of cookies and other tracking/recording tools, you can contact us at [email protected]

Data Protection and Security

Data retention. Following termination or deactivation of your User account, Company may retain your information commercially reasonable time for recordkeeping, audit or other purposes. Any Customer Data that we have access to shall be retained, stored, and deleted according to our Agreement with our business customer or partner.

Data storage and transfer. Your information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Company or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or any other country in which we or our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping information safe. ShieldX cares about the security of your information and uses commercially reasonable physical, technical and organizational measures designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information we collect. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Company’s obligations with respect Customer Data are defined in our agreements with our customers and Partners and are not included in this Privacy Policy. Each customer will remain responsible for the privacy and security of the Customer Data that it collects and processes and for compliance with applicable data protection laws that may apply to the collection, processing and disclosure of Customer Data through the Products and Services.

Links to Third-Party Websites and Services

For your convenience, our website and Services may provide links to third-party websites or services that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. To the extent that any linked third-party websites or services you visit are not owned or controlled by Company, we are not responsible for those websites’ or services’ content or information practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any site or service before providing any personal information.

Children’s Privacy

Company’s website and services are intended for use strictly by adults. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that any personal information has been collected inadvertently from a child under 13, we will delete the information as soon as possible.

If you believe that we might have collected information from a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. We will post changes on this page and indicate the “last modified” date at the bottom of this page. Please check back often for any updates. Your continued use of our website or services after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at [email protected] or writing to us at 2025 Gateway Plaza Suite 400, San Jose, CA 95110.

Contact Us

For additional inquiries about this Privacy Policy, please send us email at [email protected] or write to us at 2025 Gateway Plaza Suite 400, San Jose, CA 95110.

[This Privacy Policy was last modified on 15 May 2017]